Primitive Beauty - 2011 L’Oréal Color Trophy

Home > Press Box > Primitive Beauty - 2011 L’Oréal Color Trophy
Celebrating the theme of Primitive Beauty, the 2011 L’Oréal Color Trophy was a night bursting with creativity, talent and fashion inspiration. The evening of June 19th featured artistic presentations by some of Canada’s finest – Anna Pacitto, Louis Hechter, Daniel Fiorio and Heather Wenman, along with an International presentation by Hairdressing Ambassador for L’Oréal Professionnel Christophe Gaillet.

Winners included Oblic Salon/Spa Urbain in the Next Generation Category and Loyal Hair Therapy in Men’s Color while top prize went out to Le Salon Sugar.

Congratulations to all the winners! (Scroll down for more photos)

L'Oréal Color Trophy (2ième place / 2nd place)
Gagnant régional Québec 2011 (Argent) / Regional Winner Québec (Silver)
Choix du Public / People's Choice

Oblic Salon/Spa Urbain
Hairdresser: Isabelle Lachance
Colourist: Vanessa Opale Bégin
Model: Marie-Ève Quirion
Makeup artist: Jennifer Dionne

L'Oréal Color Trophy (3ième place / 3rd place
Gagnant régional Québec 2011 (Bronze) / Regional Winner Québec (Bronze)

Guylaine Martel Artistes Coiffeurs
Hairdresser: Annick Laviolette
Colourist: Caroline Landry
Model: Chanel Laporte
Makeup artist: Virginie Trudeau Simard

L'Oréal Color Trophy (1ère place / 1st place)
Meilleure Photo d'Inscription / Best Photo Entry
Choix de la Rédaction / Editor's Choice
Gagnant régional Québec 2011 (Or) / Regional Winner Québec (Gold)

Le Salon Sugar
Hairdresser: Gretta Kalaidjian
Colourist: Gretta Kalaidjian
Model: Jessica Bélanger
Makeup artist: Isabelle Régimbald-Guérard

Gagnant Régional Ontario 2011 (Argent) / Regional Winner Ontario 2011
(Silver)

Blushes
Hairdresser: Silas Tsang
Colourist: Krystal Sohbie
Model: Timea Marton
Makeup artist: Elena Pacienza


Gagnant Régional Ontario 2011 (Bronze) / Regional Winner Ontario 2011
(Bronze)

Jagoda Hall (independent hairstylist)
Hairdresser: Jagoda Hall
Colourist: Melanie Schmidt
Model: Julia Stewart
Makeup artist: Stephanie Hall

Gagnant Régional Colombie-Britannique 2011 (Bronze) / Regional Winner
British Columbia

Loyal Hair Therapy
Hairdresser: Melanie Stipdonk
Colourist: Sheldon Doege
Model: Nicole Pidherny
Makeup artist: Ramona Satar

Gagnant Régional Colombie-Britannique 2011 (Argent) / Regional Winner
British Columbia

Suki's
Hairdresser: Guy Labrecque
Colourist: Jessica Clark
Model: Targne Alcroft
Makeup artist: Sylvie Charland


Meilleure Maquillage / Best Make-Up
Gagnant Régional Colombie-Britannique 2011 (Or) / Regional Winner British
Columbia (Gold)

Carreiro The Studio
Hairdresser: Kelsey Carvalho DeFrias
Colourist: Amie Roy
Model: Marina Ma
Makeup artist: Sharon Rai


Gagnant Régional Maritimes 2011 (Or) / Regional Winner Atlantic 2011 (Gold)

FRED. Beauty
Hairdresser: Fred Connors
Colourist: Stephanie Dempsey
Model: Molly Sexton
Makeup artist: Lindsay Fitzgerald

Gagnant Régional Maritimes 2011 (Argent) / Regional Winner Atlantic 2011
(Silver)

The Head Room
Hairdresser: Jennifer Gisborne
Colourist: Amber Tunstall
Model: Emily Barry
Makeup artist: Leslie Galway

Gagnant Régional Prairies 2011 (Argent) / Regional Winner Prairies 2011
(Silver)

Angles Strathcona
Hairdresser: Justin Rizzuto
Colourist: Kathy Tsakalakis
Model: Sofia Dellios
Makeup artist: Keri Gordon

Gagnant Régional Prairies 2011 (Or) / Regional Winner Prairies 2011 (Gold)
Ricci Hair co.
Hairdresser: Mikka Bitangcol
Colourist: Crystal Brown
Model: Chelsea Mondoux
Makeup artist: Nicola Gavins

L'Oréal Men's Color
Loyal Hair Therapy
Hairdresser: Loyal Wooldridge
Colourist: Sheldon Doege
Model: Rene Verwijst
Makeup artist: Ramona Satar

L'Oréal Next Generation

Oblic Salon + Spa Urbain
Hairdresser: Geneviève Dubois
Colourist: Tommy L. Tremblay
Model: Noémie Parent
Makeup artist: Marilyn Duval





Signup to our Newsletter